Website Privacy Policy

Beeswax is an advertising technology platform headquartered in New York City. We are providing this website privacy policy to inform you about how we collect, use and disclose data from and in connection with our owned and controlled corporate websites and other communications methods on desktop and mobile devices (“Sites”).

The Beeswax Sites are used primarily to market and sell our services and to communicate with our customers and others interested in our advertising technology platform and related services (“Services”). This website privacy policy does not apply to data processed by our Services. For information about the privacy practices that apply to our Services, please visit our Services Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please feel free to contact us at privacy@beeswax.com.

What Information We Collect and the Purpose of Collection and Use

We collect personal information from individuals who visit our Sites, interact with our marketing messages, events and emails, or engage with us about career opportunities with Beeswax. Our use of personal information for these purposes is covered in this website privacy policy.

Contact Information

We may collect contact information when you visit our Sites to apply for employment, obtain information about or support for our Services, or if you interact with us in other ways, such as over email. Contact information may include: first name, last name, email address, job title, name of the organization, country, state/region and phone numbers (cell and/or landline). We use this contact information for our marketing and support purposes, to respond to your request or to provide the requested information. We may collect additional information from individuals applying to work at Beeswax, and we may retain that data for as long as necessary to comply with legal obligations regarding employment. We also collect contact information to respond to general inquiries, solicit feedback regarding Beeswax and our Services, and to communicate with you via email and other communications regarding our current and future offerings.

Analytics

Like most organizations, we rely on automatic data collection technology, such as Google Analytics, to optimize our Sites and improve your experience. These technologies may collect information on our behalf such as your IP host address, Internet service provider, browser type, operating system and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, date and time, amount of time spent on particular pages, number of links you click, search terms, and other data. More information about the analytics technologies we use and managing them on your devices is provided in our Cookie Policy.

Cookies

Cookies are small packets of data that are stored on your computer’s hard drive so that your computer will “remember” information about your visits to websites or your viewing of ads. If you do not want us or our service providers to place a cookie on your hard drive, you may be able to turn that feature off in your browser settings or opt out of the use of cookies on your device. Detailed information about managing cookies on your devices is provided in our Cookie Policy.

Pixel Tags

We or our third party service providers also use pixel tags, which are small, invisible 1x1 images on our Sites. Pixel tags allow the web page or a third party who serves the pixel tag to set, read and modify cookies. Our pixel tag allows Beeswax cookies to be set, read, and modified when you visit the websites or apps of our partners.

Please click our opt out here if you'd like to opt-out from having Beeswax collect your information in connection with our technology.

When you opt out, an opt-out cookie will be placed on your computer. This cookie tells us or the third party that owns the pixel not to collect your information for tailored online advertising campaigns. Please note that opt-out cookies are necessary to fulfill your opt-out requests. If you block, delete or restrict cookies in any way, your opt-out request may not work. Also, opt-out settings are specific to each browser or device, so you will need to set your opt-out preference for each one, and if you use a different computer or Internet browser, you may need to renew your opt-out choice.

If you opt-out through this method, we may continue to use your information collected for other purposes, such as in our Services. If you wish to opt-out of such other uses of your information, see the additional opt-out options in our Services Privacy Policy.

Information We Receive From Third Parties

We may also receive information about you from third parties, such as when you see our ads on such third party sites. We may combine the information we receive from these third parties with the information we directly collect from you and use such information in accordance with this website privacy policy and the requirements of applicable data protection and privacy laws.

Onward Transfer to Third Parties

Like many businesses, we hire other companies to perform certain business-related services. We may disclose personal information to certain types of third party companies but only to the extent needed to enable them to provide such services. The types of companies that may receive personal information and their functions are: data analytics vendors, data hosting providers, optimization vendors, email delivery providers, document hosting and support services providers, customer relationship managers, and marketing services companies. All such third parties function as our agents, performing services at our instruction and on our behalf pursuant to contracts which require they provide at least the same level of privacy protection as is required by this privacy policy and implemented by Beeswax. You may opt out of having your personal information transferred to any or all of our categories of agents by using the opt out options described in our Cookie Policy or contacting us at privacy@beeswax.com. If you contact us by e-mail, please allow us a reasonable time to process your request.

Business Transfers. In the event of a merger, dissolution or similar corporate event, or the sale of all or substantially all of our assets, we expect that the information that we have collected, would be transferred to the surviving entity in a merger or the acquiring entity. All such transfers shall be subject to our commitments with respect to the privacy and confidentiality of such information as set forth in this website privacy policy.

Disclosure to Public Authorities. We are required to disclose the information that we have collected in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including for the purpose of meeting national security or law enforcement requirements. We may also disclose personal information to other third parties when compelled to do so by government authorities or required by law or regulation including, but not limited to, in response to court orders and subpoenas.

Opt-Out for Direct Marketing

You may opt out at any time from the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes by using the unsubscribe functions in our marketing emails and other messages, or by contacting us at privacy@beeswax.com. Please allow us a reasonable time to process your request.

Access to Personal Information

Upon receipt of a verifiable request to privacy@beeswax.com, we will provide you with confirmation as to whether we are processing your personal information, and have the data communicated to you within a reasonable time. In cases where we are acting as a service provider to our customers, we are a data processor, and we do not directly control your personal data, so any changes or inaccuracies in the data we collect should be addressed to the businesses that are the controllers of such data. Please allow us a reasonable time to respond to your inquiries and requests. For information about the privacy practices that apply to our Services, please visit our Services Privacy Policy.

How We Protect Your Information

Beeswax takes very seriously the security and privacy of the personal information that it collects pursuant to this privacy policy. Accordingly, we will implement reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect your personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into account the risks involved in processing and the nature of such data, and comply with applicable laws and regulations.

Children

We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13 (or higher age where required by law). If you are under 13 (or higher age, where applicable), please do not give us any personal information. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our privacy policy by instructing their children never to provide personal information to us without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 (or higher age where applicable) has provided personal information to us, please contact us at privacy@beeswax.com, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

Links to External Websites

The Beeswax Sites may contain links to third party websites, content and services (“External Sites”). Beeswax has no control over the privacy practices of these External Sites. As such, we are not responsible for the privacy policies of those External Sites. You should check the applicable third party privacy policy and terms of use when visiting any External Sites, and before providing any personal information to such External Sites.

Important Notice to All Non-US Residents

Our computer servers that store personal information related to our Sites may be located in the US. If you are located outside of the US, please be aware that any information provided to us, including personal information, will be transferred from your country of origin to and processed in the US. Your decision to provide such data to us or allow us to collect such data through our Sites, constitutes your consent to this data transfer and processing.

Important Notice for Residents of the European Economic Area, UK and Switzerland

With regard to the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), Beeswax acts as a data controller of the personal data we collect and process in connection with the Sites, and we only process your personal information with your consent or by relying on another lawful basis for such processing, and we respect opt-outs and the other obligations under the GDPR or other applicable privacy laws. We process personal data in a number of ways, each with respect for the privacy rights of individuals:

  • Performance of contract. We need to collect and process personal data in order to deliver information and services as required by our contracts with customers or third parties.
  • Legitimate business interests. We may use personal data for our legitimate business interests to administer and market our Services, ensure the integrity of our Sites, and to enforce our legal and contractual rights and obligations, for example, by analyzing data for signs of fraud.
  • Data Subject Consent. Where you have given your consent for us to process your data, we comply with applicable requirements and rules to provide necessary privacy notices and obtain required consent(s).

Privacy Shield

The EU-US Privacy Shield Framework was invalidated by the European Court of Justice in July 2020; nevertheless, Beeswax will continue to comply with it and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, in each case as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from the European Union member countries (including Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway) and Switzerland to the United States, respectively. Beeswax has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access, Recourse, Enforcement and Liability (the “Privacy Shield Principles”). With regard to the Principle of Accountability for Onward Transfer, for example, we remain liable if our agent processes such personal information in a manner inconsistent with the Privacy Shield Principles, unless we prove that we are not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage. If there is a conflict between this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

Beeswax is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission.

In compliance with the EU-US and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles, Beeswax commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. European Union or Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact Beeswax at privacy@beeswax.com. Beeswax has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the EU-US and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles to BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD, a non-profit alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States and operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed by Beeswax, please visit www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/for-eu-consumers/ for more information and to file a complaint. If these processes do not result in a resolution, you may also contact your local data protection authority, the US Department of Commerce, and/or the Federal Trade Commission for assistance. If your complaint still remains unresolved, then you have the right to invoke binding arbitration by the Privacy Shield Panel upon written notice to Beeswax at privacy@beeswax.com.

California Privacy Rights

This section of our website privacy policy applies to consumers who reside in California. If this section differs from other sections in this policy, this section governs for California consumers only.

California residents have the right to be informed about our practices regarding the collection, use, disclosure, and sale of personal information. Specifically, under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), California consumers have the right to request disclosure and deletion of their personal information, the right not to be discriminated against for exercising one of their California privacy rights, and the right to opt-out of the sale of their personal information by a business.

CCPA Disclosures

In the, What Information We Collect, The Purpose of Collection and Use section of this policy, we describe in detail the information we collect from consumers and the purposes for which we use this information, which includes the information we have collected in the twelve (12) months preceding the date of this update to our policy. The categories of personal information we collect and the business purposes for such information generally include: (1) contact information from our customers and others who may be interested in our Services, which we use to optimize our Sites and for our marketing efforts; (2) analytics information, which helps us understand and improve our and our Sites, marketing activities and Services; (3) identifiers, such as cookie identifiers, which we use in our Sites in connection with pixel tags to deliver tailored advertising; (4) information we obtain from third parties, such as audience data, which we use to deliver targeted ads to consumers. This third party information may include information about consumer preferences and behaviors that third parties collect to create profiles about consumers reflecting their preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behaviors, attitudes, intelligence, abilities and aptitudes.

The categories of sources from which we collect personal information are our website and other marketing activities and third parties who provide or sell data that helps us with our marketing efforts.

In the, Onward Transfer to Third Parties section of this policy, we describe in detail the information that we disclose to third parties for a business purpose. The categories of such personal information include the information described in the previous paragraph, which we provide to third parties who assist us in our marketing activities and the operation of our Sites. We have no actual knowledge that we sell personal information of children under 16 years of age.

Your California Privacy Rights Under CCPA

If you are a California resident, CCPA provides you the following rights. We will honor requests to exercise these rights to the extent required by law and within the time provided by law.

Right To Access And Information Regarding Personal Information

You have the right to request that we disclose to you the categories and specific pieces of personal information about you that we have collected or sold, the sources for such information, our business purpose. These disclosures are in the preceding “CCPA Disclosures” section of this policy. We will deliver personal information that we are required by law to disclose to you in the manner required by law within 45 days after receipt of a verifiable request, unless we notify you that we require additional time to respond, in which case we will respond within such additional period of time required by law. We may deliver the personal information to you electronically or by e-mail at your option. If electronically, then we will deliver the information in a portable and readily usable format that allows you to transmit the information from one entity to another without hindrance.

Right To Deletion Of Personal Information

You have the right to request that we delete personal information about you that we have collected from you. We will delete such personal information except where a legal exception applies. In cases where we do not delete your data as requested, we will notify you of the categories of data we did not delete and why.

Right to Opt-Out from Sales of Personal Information

Sites: We do not sell personal information collected through or in connection with our Sites.

Services: Our Services include the transfer of personal information to our customers and other participants in the digital advertising market that may qualify as sales of personal information under CCPA. For more information on exercising your rights with respect to our Services, please see our Services Privacy Policy.

Right to No Discrimination

We may not discriminate against you because of your exercise of any of the foregoing rights under the CCPA. Beeswax does not discriminate in response to privacy rights requests from California consumers. We may, however, charge different prices or rates, or provide a different level or quality of goods or services, if that difference is reasonably related to the value provided to us by your personal information.

Requests to Exercise Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, you may request to exercise the foregoing rights by:

  • Submitting a request to privacy@beeswax.com or by calling us at +1 (866)-I-OPT-OUT (service code 1071).
  • California consumers may also authorize your agent to make a request on your behalf. If you use an agent, you must instruct them to contact us as instructed above. Please note that we may take steps to verify your or your agent’s identity, as well as your agent’s authority to act on your behalf, before granting you access to information or acting on your request to exercise your rights, as required or permitted by law. For example, CCPA requires us not to disclose or delete personal information if we cannot verify the identity of the person making the request, including verifying that your agent is acting on your behalf. We may also limit our response to your exercise of the above rights as permitted by law.

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to obtain certain information about the types of personal information that companies with whom they have an established business relationship (and that are not otherwise exempt) have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year, including the names and addresses of those third parties, and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third parties. If you wish to submit a request pursuant to Section 1798.83, please contact Beeswax via email at privacy@beeswax.com. Except for the methods for managing your personal information described in this policy, Beeswax does not monitor, recognize or honor any opt-out or do not track mechanisms, including general web browser, “Do Not Track” settings and/or signals.

You may contact us regarding these California privacy disclosures as noted in the Contacting Us section of this policy.

Data Retention

We retain the information that is reasonably linkable to a device and collected for ad targeting and/or ad delivery and reporting only as long as is necessary for our marketing purposes and for no longer than 13 months. We keep opt-out information for longer than this period so that we can continue to honor opt-out requests. Aggregated data, such as the results of our advertising campaigns, may be retained indefinitely provided that the data is not reasonably linkable to a device. Our cookie's duration on your browser may exceed 13 months, but no data associated with that cookie will do so.

Changes to Our Policy

We may revise this website privacy policy at any time. Any changes and/or updates to the policy will be updated directly on this page. We encourage you to visit this page periodically to review our privacy policy so that you will always know what information we gather and how we may use that information.

Contacting Us

Should you have any questions in regards to this policy or Beeswax's privacy practices, please contact us at the following email and they will be more than happy to clarify and assist you in any way possible: privacy@beeswax.com. If you are unable to obtain the information or resolution that you seek, you may also contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@beeswax.com.

Updated: October 1, 2020